Privacy statement

The Government of Yukon is committed to protecting your privacy. We collect, use, disclose, retain and dispose of information through Government of Yukon properties such as our websites in compliance with the Access to Information and Privacy Act and the Archives Act.

 

The Yukon First Nations Business Registry is administered by the Yukon First Nations Chamber of Commerce. Chamber staff are also bound and committed to protect your privacy by complying with the ATIPP Act.

 

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that we may collect from you when you interact with the registry.

 

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information under section 29(c) of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (ATIPP Act) for the purposes stated below.

 

Publishing information about Yukon First Nations businesses

Yukon First Nations businesses can submit information to the registry. Information from that submission will be published in the registry and accessible by the public. This includes:

 

  • Business Name and Business Type
  • Business’ associated Yukon First Nation and Traditional Territory
  • Business information, address, telephone, fax, and website
  • Primary and Secondary Business Contact information
  • Products and services business can provide

 

It may take between 3 to 5 business days from the time you submit your business information and the time we review and publish it to the registry.

 

If a business has any concerns about us publishing their personal information in the registry, they should inform us when filing the return. We have discretion about whether to disclose personal information in the registry where doing so may threaten an individual’s safety. (This was lobbyist registry-specific so you might not need this).

 

Communicating with the Government of Yukon and Yukon First Nations Chamber of Commerce

If you choose to send an email or complete a feedback form online, we may use your personal information to respond to your inquiry.

 

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Yukon and the Yukon First Nations Chamber of Commerce are not secure unless this is specifically stated on a web page. We recommend you contact us by phone or in person if you wish to communicate on a sensitive matter.

 

Improving your experience on this registry

Web analytics

Website analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about website traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and improving website use.

 

We use an analytics service provider to collect registry visitor data. We do not use this information to identify individuals.

 

When your computer contacts the registry, the following types of information are collected and used for website analytics:

 

  • the IP address of the computer you used
  • the date and time you visited a web page
  • the pages you visited
  • the type of browser you used
  • the website you arrived from

 

Cookies

The registry may download a "cookie" to your computer. A cookie is a data file that the web server uses to remember visitors’ behaviours and preferences. When you return to the registry, it responds to give you a more customized experience.

 

If you have any concerns over us collecting this type of information you can set your browser to not accept cookies or to display a warning that a cookie will be downloaded if you access the registry. Changing these settings will not exclude you from any part of the registry.

 

Contact:

Madelon Wilson, A/Director

Procurement Support Centre

Government of Yukon

 

Email: madelon.wilson@yukon.ca
Phone: 867-334-9865

 

Mail:

Procurement Support Centre (W3C)

Government of Yukon

Box 2703

Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 2C6